Fluido privacy policy

Fluido Privacy Policy

Fluido values and respects your privacy and personal data and processes your personal data in accordance with applicable European data protection law. This privacy policy is divided two parts: 1) a privacy policy for the Fluido website and 2) a privacy policy for recruitment.

Fluido Website Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we process and collect data when you visit our the Fluido website. We only collect personal information that you voluntarily submit on our website. You give your permission to place cookies on your computer by allowing cookies in your browser settings.

Effective date: 29th September 2019

Information Fluido Collects

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ is any data which relates to an individual who may be identified from that data, or from a combination of a set of data, and other information which is in possession of Fluido.

When you are visiting our website, we collect the following Personal Information:

  • The browser you are using and your operating system
  • The pages you have visited on the Fluido website
  • The IP address from where you are accessing the internet

If you choose to fill in a contact request form or register to one of our events or trainings, we ask for the following information:

  • your name, employer, email address and telephone number
  • Additional information relating to your contact request or event/training registration
  • Special diet relating to a training or event
  • Invoicing details relating to a training or event

How does Fluido use your information?

The personal information we collect from you is used for the following purposes:

  • Personalizing content that is displayed to you when you visit our website
  • Optimizing the user experience to your browser and device
  • Analyzing the performance of our marketing campaigns and promotions
  • Advertising and promoting our services as allowed by law
  • Identifying potential customers for our products and services and increasing the relevance of our customer communications
  • Doing preparations and managing registrations to our events and trainings

Legal Basis of Processing

We process your Personal Information when it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are the party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. This applies in any case where we provide services to you, such as when you use our website or process your registration on the website. If you do not provide the Personal Information that we need in order to provide our services, we will not be able to provide our services to you. We process your Personal Information for the performance of a contract in the following circumstances:

  • to provide better usability, troubleshooting and site maintenance; and
  • to create your user ID.

We process your Personal Information when it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party (when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights). This applies in the following circumstances:

  • to identify you once you register on our website; and
  • to contact you and respond to your questions or requests;
  • to understand which parts of the website are visited and how frequently;
  • to provide access to desirable content based on your preferences; and
  • To entail you to post and share comments on the blog.

If you do not provide your Personal Information

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information that is mandatory to process your request, we may not be able to provide the related service.

Cookies, Web beacons, and pixel tags

Cookies are text files that a website places on your hard drive when you visit a website. You give your permission to place cookies on your computer by allowing cookies in your browser settings. Should you decide not to accept cookies from Fluido you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our site.

The Fluido website contains web beacons (pixel tags). A web beacon is a very small graphic image that is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the online behavior of the user visiting our website or receiving the email. Web beacons are also used by third-party technologies to monitor the activity of the users to the Fluido Website that may be used to deliver advertising or other digital content based on your interests. It allows tracking which computer accessed a certain website, when and from where (geographically).

The third-party analytics and marketing services we use are Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Salesforce CRM, and Pardot marketing automation. These services need to place a cookie to function as intended.

Alone Cookies and web-beacons cannot identify your personal information (such as email address). However, once you choose to provide these details by filling a form or clicking a link in one of our marketing emails, this personal information can be linked to the data collected by the cookie. We do not use cookies to monitor users’ actions elsewhere than on our own website.

More information about Google Analytics privacy policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631

More information about Google Analytics cookie usage:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Information on how Salesforce Pardot Marketing Automation uses cookies and the ways of blocking (‘opt-out’) Pardot cookies:
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=pardot_basics_cookies.htm&type=5

Accessing and updating your information

You can review personal information stored about you, request changes to it, and request the removal of your personal information. You can also prohibit the use of your information to direct marketing.

You can make the above requests by e-mailing us at events@fluidogroup.com or by calling directly +358 44 7409 199 (Antti Turunen, Chief Marketing Officer) or +358 40 7727 707 (Risto Vuorjoki, Head of Services, Data Security Responsible).

To prohibit the Fluido website on storing cookies on your hard drive, you may adjust cookie preferences in your browser – please refer to your browsers user instructions on how to do this.

Data Transfer

Data will be located within European Union. Processing of personal data may also take place within other companies in the Fluido group and therefore the data may be transferred to and/or accessed by other companies belonging to the Fluido group globally.

In some cases, authorized employees may have access to the website central data outside of the EU, i.e. in Infosys offices located in India and elsewhere, for the business purposes of Fluido and Infosys Group. We shall take the necessary steps to ensure confidentiality and security of the transferred data.

Data Security

Fluido adopts reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures including administrative, physical security, and technical controls in order to safeguard your Personal Information.

Data Retention

Personal Information will not be retained for a period more than necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law or for directly related legitimate business purposes.

Third parties and disclosure of personal information

Fluido manages the cloud services used to store your data and the data can only be accessed by our staff and service providers and who act for Fluido for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Your information is not disclosed to other parties for commercial or other purposes without your consent.

Fluido protects your data privacy and data security according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR Regulation 2016/679).

Linked Websites

Fluido provides links to third-party websites and services. However, Fluido is not responsible for the Privacy Policies, practices, or the contents of such third-party websites.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@fluidogroup.com

Contact Data Protection Officer

Srinivas P
Data Privacy Office, Infosys Limited, Electronics City, Hosur Road, Bangalore 560 100, India
Phone: +91 80 2852 0261
Email: privacy@infosys.com

Contact Your Local Data Protection Authority

If you are unhappy with how we safeguard your personal data, you have the right to bring a complaint to your local data protection authority.

Updates

Fluido may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises, and the same will be made available on the website. But our commitment to protect the privacy of website users will continue to remain.

Privacy Policy on Recruitment

Personal Data Act (523/1999) section 10

Effective date: 21st May 2018

Controller

Fluido Oy
Keilaranta 1
02150 Espoo

+358 6 781 2121
www.fluidogroup.com

Contact person

Pauliina Löytty
Head of People and Culture
+358 40 5037 626
pauliina.loytty@fluidogroup.com

Name of the register

Fluido recruitment database

At Fluido, we want you to feel that we do not have a secret agenda with the data we collect from you. We want to be transparent and in order to do this, we have compiled some heavy duty words for you to let you know how we collect and use your data and meet our data protection obligations.

This policy sets out the basis on which we collect, use and disclose the personal data of our job applicants, as well as your rights in respect of such personal data.

Brace yourself! Our Policy for you to read and enjoy:

The purpose of processing the personal information /Purpose for the use of a register

The purpose of the register is to process received applications and application information for employment purposes at Fluido. The personal information can be related to one or several open positions, or the applicant can submit an open application. The register is used for managing the recruitment process and applicant information.

Fluido may use external third parties as service providers for processing personal data. Third parties may additionally support Fluido in the recruitment processes.

Legal Basis of Processing

We process your Personal Data when it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are the party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.  We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process.   Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims. If you do not provide the Personal Data for processing, we will not be able to continue providing our services or engage further in our employment relationship.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations.

The purpose of the data collection is to be able to carry out an assessment of your application and if you are a good fit for the applied role. For this reason, we will store all data provided by you during your application. Based on the data collected during the process, we will check whether you will be invited to the interview as a given step of the selection process.

In the case of generally suitable candidates, we will collect certain other pieces of personal data which are essential for the selection decision. This will include personal information collected during background and reference checks, conducted after obtaining explicit consent from the applicants.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process of which you are a part of.

“What if I do not provide my Personal Information?”, you may ask

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information that is mandatory to process your request, we may not be able to provide the corresponding service i.e., initiating the recruitment process and helping you join us.

 The content of the register

  • Name and contact details
  • Preferred position and location
  • Education level and background
  • Language skills
  • Previous work experience
  • Application letter and Curriculum Vitae, in free format
  • Photos provided by the applicant
  • Information on applicants’ values, salary expectations, background and qualifications as provided by applicant
  • Notes from interviews as well as references checks

Sources of data

The data stored in the register is provided by applicants themselves by submitting an application on the Fluido website or by email/phone and also includes notes recorded by Fluido during internal meetings, conversations with the applicant and reference checks. The applicant can update their data by contacting the owner of the register or by emailing.

Regular destinations of disclosed data

The register and applicant information can only be accessed by Fluido personnel involved in the recruitment and selection processes, and possible recruitment agencies helping with the process.

The register data may be shared within the Fluido group of companies. Third-party service providers may be used to process personal data on behalf of Fluido group of companies.

Data Transfer

Data will be located within European Union. Processing of personal data may also take place within other companies in the Fluido group and therefore the data may be transferred to and/or accessed by other companies belonging to the Fluido group globally.

Your personal data listed above will in generally not be transferred to a third country. In some cases, your personal data may be transferred or allowed access to countries located outside of the EU, for which data protection legislation may differ from that of the EU, i.e. to Infosys main offices located in India and third party servers in USA, for the purposes of the recruitment process of the Infosys Group. We shall take the necessary steps to ensure confidentiality and security of the transferred data. We have in particular implemented the following safeguards: Standard Contractual Clauses (Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c) GDPR).

Data Storage

If your application for employment is unsuccessful (including when the role which you applied for is not available), we will hold your data on file for 12 months. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed (unless we need to retain it for longer to exercise or defend any legal claims).

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which employee data is held will be provided to you in a separate privacy notice.

How safe is your data

We are committed to ensuring that your data is not in any kind of danger.

Both Technical and organizational security arrangements are in place to protect any unauthorized access to personal data. All computer equipment and terminals are protected with passwords and have encrypted hard drives.

The information system’s users have a right to access to only such files, data and other resources that they are entitled to use due to their work assignments. The information system’s users are provided with appropriate training and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you shave a number of rights under data protection law. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (Art. 15 GDPR);
  • ask Fluido to change incorrect or incomplete data (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • ask Fluido to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing (Art. 17, 18 und 21 Abs. 1 GDPR);
  • object to the processing of your data where Fluido is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact us.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Fluido during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@fluidogroup.com

Srinivas P
Data Privacy Office, Infosys Limited, Electronics City, Hosur Road, Bangalore 560 100, India
Phone: +91 80 2852 0261
Email: privacy@infosys.com

Contact Your Local Data Protection Authority

If you are unhappy with how we safeguard your personal data, you have the right to bring a complaint to your local data protection authority.

Updates

Fluido may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises, and the same will be made available on the website.  But our commitment to protect the privacy of our users will continue to remain.

Contact us

Contact us